Politicians Play Doctor in Texas
[…] First, they run counter to the intent of ADs. Second, they damage the patient-physician relationship by violating the right to bodily autonomy. Third, they prevent physicians from making ethical decisions regarding their own practice.

The Texas Advance Directives Act, first enacted as the Natural Death Act in 1977, went through modifications in 1985 and again in 1989. The statute in the Texas Health and Safety Code includes the following language: “I understand that under Texas law this directive has no effect if I have been diagnosed as pregnant.” In addition, Sec. 166.049 of the code states, “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.” Further, Sec. 166.098 extends the restriction on advance directives saying, “A person may not withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation or certain other life-sustaining treatment designated by the board under this subchapter from a person known by the responding health care professionals to be